State of West Virginia vs. Brandon Doyle McCourt (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W. Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). Petitioner does not argue that his sentence of incarceration is not within statutory limits nor based on some impermissible factor. Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s imposition of that sentence. For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s January 22, 2020, sentencing order is hereby affirmed. Affirmed. ISSUED: August 27, 2021 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Tim Armstead Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton 1 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-4-3, a person found guilty of counterfeiting “shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than two nor more than ten years.” 2