State of West Virginia vs. Todd Wayne Boyes (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Id. at 663, 461 S.E.2d at 169, Syl. Pt. 3, in part; see also State v. Boyd, 238 W. Va. 420, 431, 796 S.E.2d 207, 218 (2017) (“‘[I]t is now well recognized and firmly settled that proof of guilt may be established by circumstantial evidence . . . .’” (quoting State v. Bailey, 151 W. Va. 796, 804, 155 S.E.2d 850, 855 (1967))). In viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the jury could conclude that petitioner escaped from SCRJ. West Virginia Code § 61-5-10 provides in relevant part: Whoever escapes or attempts to escape by any means from the custody of . . . the director of the regional jail authority, . . . [an] employee of the division of corrections . . . or from any institution [or] facility . . . by which he or she is lawfully confined, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of a charge or conviction for a felony, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a correctional facility for not more than five years[.] The uncontroverted evidence below was that on October 25, 2017, petitioner was an inmate in the lawful custody of the director of the SCRJ for felony charges pursuant to a magistrate court jail commitment order.