Stacy J. vs. Christapher H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] No such appraisal was submitted to the family court. Petitioner argues that, at the final hearing, respondent did not object to the values petitioner provided for the items in her testimony. Because we do not have any hearing recording or transcript to review, we have no way of determining whether respondent failed to object to petitioner’s valuations of the items. Therefore, without any reliable values for the disputed items in the appellate record, we find that the family court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the 6 West Virginia Code § 48-7-103 lists factors which may alter the distribution of marital assets. However, West Virginia Code § 48-7-103 also provides that “the court shall presume that all marital property is to be divided equally between the parties[.]” 3 parties to alternate choosing the items they each want. 7 Petitioner further argues that respondent received numerous workers’ compensation payments and that the family court became confused as to which payment she was waiving her right to one-half of the funds.