Stacy J. vs. Christapher H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In State v. Honaker, 193 W. Va. 51, 56 n.4, 454 S.E.2d 96, 101 n.4 (1994), we stated that we must “take as non[-]existing all facts that do not appear in the [appendix] record and will ignore those issues where the missing record is needed to give factual support to the claim.” Here, we find that the absence of a recording or a transcript of the final hearing limits our review of petitioner’s assignments of error. Petitioner challenges three of the family court’s equitable distribution rulings. West Virginia Code § 48-7-101 generally provides that “the court shall divide the marital property of the parties equally between the parties.” In Syllabus Point 3 of Mulugeta v. Misailidis, 239 W. Va. 404, 801 S.E.2d 282 (2017), we held that: “‘[e]quitable distribution . . . is a three-step process. The first step is to classify the parties’ property as marital or nonmarital. The second step is to value the marital assets.