Miller, et al. vs. Wesbanco Bank, Inc. and Wesbanco Bank, Inc. vs. Miller, et al. (Separate)
[…] The issue presented is straightforward: whether West Virginia Code § 566-31 (2018)—which provides that prejudgment interest is to be mandatorily awarded by the court—is applicable to a contract action, or whether West Virginia Code § 56-5-27 (1923)—which provides that prejudgment interest may be sought from the jury—applies. The issue was first addressed in Thompson v. Stuckey, 171 W. Va. 483, 300 S.E.2d 295 (1983), analyzing the language of the 1981 version of West Virginia Code § 56-6-31. The 1981 version of West Virginia Code § 56-6-31 stated, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept where it is otherwise provided by law, every judgment or decree for the payment of money entered by any court of this State shall bear interest from the date 1 thereof, whether it be so stated in the judgment or decree or not[.]” The Thompson Court found that the “[e]xcept where it is otherwise provided by law” language served to carve out contract cases, interest on which was referenced elsewhere in West Virginia Code § 56-6-27: “[T]he jury, in any action founded on contract, may allow interest on the principal due .