Miller, et al. vs. Wesbanco Bank, Inc. and Wesbanco Bank, Inc. vs. Miller, et al. (Separate)
[…] Id. at 488, 300 S.E.2d at 300. The Court held firm to this conclusion in City National Bank of Charleston v. Wells, 181 W. Va. 763, 778, 384 S.E.2d 374, 389 (1989), stating that “W. Va. Code, 56-6-31, does not specifically apply to contract actions.” However, this conclusion is belied by the Legislature’s next amendment of the statute. In 2006, the Legislature added a phrase to the opening language of West Virginia Code § 56-6-31, designed to clarify its applicability to all actions for monetary damages as follows: “Except where it is otherwise provided by law, every judgment or decree for the payment of money, whether in an action sounding in tort, contract or otherwise, entered in any court of this state shall bear interest from the date thereof[.]” (emphasis added).