Miller, et al. vs. Wesbanco Bank, Inc. and Wesbanco Bank, Inc. vs. Miller, et al. (Separate)
[…] (1983), analyzing the language of the 1981 version of West Virginia Code § 56-6-31. The 1981 version of West Virginia Code § 56-6-31 stated, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept where it is otherwise provided by law, every judgment or decree for the payment of money entered by any court of this State shall bear interest from the date 1 thereof, whether it be so stated in the judgment or decree or not[.]” The Thompson Court found that the “[e]xcept where it is otherwise provided by law” language served to carve out contract cases, interest on which was referenced elsewhere in West Virginia Code § 56-6-27: “[T]he jury, in any action founded on contract, may allow interest on the principal due . . . .” Thompson held, in a cursory, two-paragraph analysis, that prejudgment interest in contract cases was therefore “otherwise provided by law” and governed by section 27, requiring a request for prejudgment interest to be made to the jury, rather than awarded by the court post-verdict.