State of West Virginia vs. James G. Lowe, Jr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Adams, 211 W. Va. 231, 565 S.E.2d 353 (2002). We have also held that “[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W. Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). Because West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) does not set a maximum term for first-degree robbery, 5 proportionality review is available to petitioner pursuant to Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution.6 5 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who commits . . . robbery by: (1) [c]ommitting violence to the person, including, but not limited to . . . beating . . . is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.” 6 In Syllabus Points 3 and 4 of Wanstreet v.