State of West Virginia vs. Michael E. Valentine (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The State counters that petitioner’s argument is without merit. We agree with the State. We find that petitioner’s argument that a defendant’s arrest or presentment before a magistrate triggers the three-term rule is contrary to Syllabus Point 4 of Carrico where we held, in pertinent part, that the three-term rule begins to run “subsequent to the ending of the term at which the indictment against [a defendant] is found” and that “[t]he term at which the indictment is returned is not to be counted in favor of the discharge of a defendant.” (emphasis added). 189 W. 5 West Virginia Code § 62-3-21 provides, in pertinent part: Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him, without a trial[.] 6 Article III, section 14 of the West Constitution generally provides that criminal trials shall be by a jury of twelve persons “without unreasonable delay.” 7 The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy