State of West Virginia v. Charles C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) provides, as follows: In addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a separate and distinct offense under this subsection, as follows: If any parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten nor more than twenty years, or fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 and imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten years nor more than twenty years. (emphasis added). 3 Finally, the circuit court gave the jury the definition of a “person in a position of trust in relation to a child” set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1(13), which provides, in pertinent part, that a person in a position of trust includes “someone responsible for the general supervision of a child’s welfare.” There was no objection raised by petitioner to the circuit court’s jury instructions.