State of West Virginia vs. Christopher C. Griffin (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221 (1997). “‘Sentences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’ Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 225 W. Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010). Here, there is no dispute that the sentence imposed by the trial court is within the statutory limits for the offense of fleeing from an officer in a vehicle with reckless indifference. See W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(f) (“A person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from a lawenforcement officer . . . after the officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing the person to stop, and who operates the vehicle in a manner showing a reckless indifference to the safety of others, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof . . . shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years.”). Accordingly, petitioner’s sentence is not subject to appellate review unless it was based on some impermissible factor.