Benjamin Harrison vs. Shawn Straughn (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Watson v. Hill, 200 W.Va. 201, 488 S.E.2d 476 (1997). 2 1 We have held that “[a] direct appeal from a criminal conviction based on a guilty plea will lie where an issue is raised as to the voluntariness of the guilty plea or the legality of the sentence.” Syllabus Point 1 of State v. Holstein, 235 W. Va. 56, 770 S.E.2d 556 (2015) (quoting Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Sims, 162 W. Va. 212, 248 S.E.2d 834 (1978)). 2 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides: When the court determines to deny or grant relief, as the case may be, the court shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the conviction or sentence in the former criminal proceedings and such supplementary matters as are deemed necessary and proper to the findings in the case, including, but not limited to, remand, the vacating or setting aside of the plea, conviction and sentence, rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge, correction of sentence and (continued . . .) 2 On appeal, the parties agree that petitioner is requesting that the circuit court resentence him, to renew the four-month appeal time pursuant to Rule 5(f) of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure and West Virginia Code § 58-5-4, and appoint appellate counsel.