State of West Virginia vs. Joshua Ray Lell (Memorandum Decision)
[…] First Nat. Bank in Fairmont, 198 W.Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Mechling, 219 W.Va. 366, 633 S.E.2d 311 (2006). Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Knotts, 233 W. Va. 665, 760 S.E.2d 479 (2014). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal. According to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-8, “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the second degree when such person subjects another person to sexual contact who is mentally defective or mentally incapacitated.” Further, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(3) defines “[m]entally defective” to mean “that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders that person incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct.” On appeal, petitioner challenges the sufficiency of the State’s evidence that N.A. suffered from a mental defect or disease. Petitioner cites N.A.’s part-time work as a janitor and having a girlfriend as proof that N.A. had the ability to participate in daily life decisions.