State of West Virginia vs. Joshua Ray Lell (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Thus, a rational trier of fact could find that N.A. suffered from a mental defect that impacted his ability to appraise his own conduct. Lastly, petitioner makes much of the West Virginia Guardianship and Conservatorship Act, arguing that because N.A. was appointed as his own guardian, 6 he must not suffer from an intellectual disability, mental incompetency, or other handicap. However, petitioner disregards the fact that N.A. was appointed a conservator, 7 which required a finding that he is a protected person. 6 West Virginia Code § 44A-1-4(5) defines “guardian” as “a person appointed by the court who is responsible for the personal affairs of a protected person, and, where the context plainly indicates, the term ‘guardian’ means or includes a ‘limited guardian’ or a ‘temporary guardian.’” 7 Likewise, “conservator” is defined as “a person appointed by the court who is responsible for managing the estate and financial affairs of a protected person, and, where the context plainly indicates, the term ‘conservator’ means or includes a ‘limited conservator’ or a ‘temporary