State of West Virginia vs. Joshua Ray Lell (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Questions of law are subject to a de 3 novo review.’ Syllabus Point 1, Public Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat. Bank in Fairmont, 198 W.Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Mechling, 219 W.Va. 366, 633 S.E.2d 311 (2006). Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Knotts, 233 W. Va. 665, 760 S.E.2d 479 (2014). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal. According to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-8, “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the second degree when such person subjects another person to sexual contact who is mentally defective or mentally incapacitated.” Further, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(3) defines “[m]entally defective” to mean “that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders that person incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct.”