Antonio Collins vs. Charles Williams (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Acts ch. 88. The 2000 version of the Act applies to this case. At the time of the April of 2013 incident, petitioner had prior convictions for malicious wounding and robbery from 2001 and a firearms conviction from 2009. Consequently, by accepting the plea agreement, petitioner avoided the application of West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) (2000), which provided for a life recidivist sentence for persons “twice before” convicted of a felony. 2 Given that the sentence for attempted murder is an indeterminate term of three to fifteen years of incarceration, West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(a) (2000) provided that “the minimum term shall be twice the term of years otherwise provided for under such sentence.” 3 Petitioner filed an appeal from the circuit court’s May 19, 2016, order denying his first habeas petition on June 22, 2016. On February 2, 2017, petitioner filed a motion to withdraw that appeal.