State of West Virginia vs. Jennifer Barnhart (Memorandum Decision)
[…] State v. Cooper, 172 W. Va. 266, 272, 304 S.E.2d 851, 857 (1982). As we explained in Cooper, . . . The first [test] is subjective and asks whether the sentence for the particular crime shocks the conscience of the court and society. If a sentence is so offensive that it cannot pass a societal and judicial sense of justice, the inquiry need not proceed further. When it cannot be said that a sentence shocks the conscience, a disproportionality challenge is guided by the objective test we spelled out in relief in the form of a resentencing in the underlying criminal case. 3 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who commits . . . robbery by: (1) [c]ommitting violence to the person, including, but not limited to . . . beating . . . is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.” 4 In Syllabus Points 3 and 4 of Wanstreet v.