State of West Virginia vs. Jamie Lee Miller (Memorandum Decision)
[…] “On an appeal to this Court[,] the appellant bears the burden of showing that there was error in the proceedings below resulting in the judgment of which he complains, all presumptions being in favor of the correctness of the proceedings and judgment in and of the trial court.” Syl. Pt. 1, White v. Haines, 215 W. Va. 698, 601 S.E.2d 18 (2004) (quoting Syl. Pt. 2, Perdue v. Coiner, 156 W. Va. 467, 194 S.E.2d 657 (1973)). 5 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: . . . (2) us[ing] the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree.” 6 While Mr. Hersman’s Lizemores residence is in Clay County, Mr. Stevens’s home in Big Bend is in Calhoun County. 7 Mr. Hersman was sentenced at the same time as petitioner. Mr.