In re B.W. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Petitioners could have raised what they perceived as deficiencies in the parenting services provided during the pendency of their case by appealing the 2017 dispositional order and did not. As a result, we find that Petitioners have waived arguments as to ADA-compliant services by failing to appeal the 2017 dispositional order and turn instead to the procedure by which Petitioners’ parental rights were terminated. Employing the modification statute (West Virginia Code § 49-4-606), the circuit court modified disposition from a Section 5 Disposition under § 49-4-604(c) to termination of parental rights under subsection (6) of that code provision. But West Virginia Code § 49-4-606 states, in relevant part, that modification may be made “[u]pon motion of a child, a child’s parent or custodian or the department alleging a change of circumstances requiring a different disposition[.]” The record is clear that the circuit court set the matter for a status hearing after receiving a handwritten letter from Petitioners.