In re B.W. (Signed Opinion)
[…] The circuit court noted several times on the record that there was no motion before the court, 8 and the plain language of the statute does not authorize the circuit court to modify disposition on its own, in the absence of any motion. And, the circuit court provided no notice to the parties that it intended to take up a motion to modify disposition, sua sponte or otherwise. Under West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(a), “[a]dequate and timely notice of any motion for modification shall be given to the child’s counsel, counsel for the child’s parent or custodian, the department and any person entitled to notice and the right to be heard.” Lack of notice that the circuit court intended to modify disposition, in addition to being procedurally flawed, deprived the Petitioners of any opportunity to prepare a defense to the termination of parental rights.