State v. Snyder (Signed Opinion)
[…] An EPO may issue upon the filing of a petition by any person seeking relief for themselves, on behalf of a minor or incapacitated individual, or who reported or was a witness to domestic violence and who now feels threatened because of it. 20 Only the verified petition of the applicant is required, and the petition need only contain “a short and plain 17 W. Va. R. Crim P. 41(c). 18 W. Va. R. Crim. P. 41(a) (emphasis added). 19 W. Va. Code § 62-1A-3; W. Va. R. Crim. P. 41(c). W. Va. Code § 48-27-305 (2001). See also W. Va. Code § 48-27-304(b) (2001) (“No person shall be refused the right to file a petition under the provisions of this article.”). 20 10 statement of the facts.” 21 The potential for abuse if any person may file for an EPO and, if granted, subject the respondent to an intrusive search cannot be understated.