State v. Snyder (Signed Opinion)
[…] U.S. Const. amend. 4 (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”). 8 W. Va. Const. art. III, § 6 (“The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized.”). 9 Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 350-51 (1967). It has been said that “(t)he most basic function of any government is to provide for the security of the individual and of his property.” Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 539 (1966) (White, J., dissenting). 10 Payton v.