Murray American Energy, Inc. vs. Thomas Bandy (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Bandy’s case is an “extraordinary case”, Dr. Nally’s request for a referral to Dr. Miller, a chiropractor, was properly authorized. For the foregoing reasons, we find that the decision of the Board of Review is not in clear violation of any constitutional or statutory provision, nor is it clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, nor is it based upon a material misstatement or mischaracterization of the evidentiary record. Therefore, the decision of the Board of Review is affirmed. Affirmed. ISSUED: February 19, 2021 CONCURRED IN BY: 1 West Virginia Code § 23-5-1(a) requires a claims administrator to “promptly send the decision to all parties, including the basis for the decision.” Further, under West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-1-7, the responsible party (meaning the private carrier or self-insured employer) is required to make its decision known to all parties by issuance of a written notice which sets forth “the decision and the basis thereof.”