In re: M.C.-1,M.C.-2,K.S.-1 and K.S.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights without first granting her a post-adjudicatory improvement period. She asserts that she participated in her parenting and adult life skills classes, every court hearing and related meeting, and her parental psychological evaluation. According to petitioner, she demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that she was likely to fully participate in an improvement period, and, therefore, the circuit court erred in denying her motion. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that a circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when she “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that [she] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” It is well established that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).