In re: M.C.-1,M.C.-2,K.S.-1 and K.S.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] She contends that the most appropriate disposition for K.S.-1 and K.S.-2 was to dismiss them from the proceeding after they achieved permanency in the custody of their respective fathers. 4 According to petitioner, the conditions of neglect or abuse could have been substantially corrected in a reasonable time, “i.e. during the term of a post-adjudicatory improvement period,” at which point she could petition the circuit court for a modification of custody. Upon our review, we find no error below. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that a circuit court may terminate a parent’s parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination of parental rights is necessary for the welfare of the children. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d), a circuit court may determine that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected when “based upon the evidence before the court, the abusing adult or adults have demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” We have previously held that West Virginia Code § 49-4-604 “permits the termination of one parent’s parental rights while leaving the rights of the nonabusing parent completely intact, if the circumstances so warrant.” In re Emily, 208 W. Va. 325, 344, 540 S.E.2d 542, 561 (2000).