In re: K.B.-1 and K.B.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As the DHHR presented evidence that petitioner failed to submit to random drug screens or undergo substance abuse treatment, it is clear that petitioner’s assertion that she remedied her substance abuse issue is entirely without support in the record. Further, this evidence supports the circuit court’s finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could substantially correct the conditions of abuse and neglect in the near future. W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(d)(3) (providing that a circumstance in which there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected in the near future includes when the abusing parent has “not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts of social, medical, mental health, or other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce or prevent the abuse or neglect of the child”).