In re: R.D.,R.T. and L.T. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support the finding, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. However, a reviewing court may not overturn a finding simply because it would have decided the case differently, and it must affirm a finding if the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record 3 Petitioner was formerly an employee of the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation. West Virginia Code § 61-8B-10(a) provides, in part: Any person employed by the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, any person working at a correctional facility managed by the Commissioner of Corrections and Rehabilitation . . . who engages in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion, or sexual contact with a person who is incarcerated in this state is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than five years or both fined and imprisoned. 4 R.D.’s father’s parental rights were also terminated below, and the permanency plan for R.D. is adoption by his maternal aunt.