In re: A.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, petitioner’s argument entirely ignores the fact that the circuit court found she was evasive and dishonest on multiple occasions regarding her drug use and the effect it had on the child. Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court’s characterization of petitioner as dishonest. 5 improvement period and her failure to acknowledge the issues of abuse, we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of her motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period. The evidence as set forth above also supports the termination of petitioner’s parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon finding that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the child’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d)(3) provides that a situation in which there is “[n]o reasonable likelihood that [the] conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected” includes when the abusing parent has “habitually abused or [is] addicted to alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, to the extent that proper parenting skills have been seriously impaired and the person or persons have not responded to or followed through the recommended and appropriate treatment which could have improved the capacity for adequate parental functioning.” Here, there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could correct the conditions of abuse and neglect in the near future. As shown above, petitioner’s drug use continued throughout the entirety of the proceedings.