In re:S.S. and H.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The final dispositional order specifically found that petitioner’s failure to appear, his unaddressed substance abuse issues, and his alleged physical and psychological harm to the children were also considered in the circuit court’s determination to terminate his parental rights. 5 In support of this argument, petitioner erroneously relies on cases in which this Court has discussed a parent’s abandonment of their children as a basis for adoption under Chapter 48 of the West Virginia Code, which is not at issue in this matter. Instead, under West Virginia Code § 491-201, “abandonment” is defined as “any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the duties and parental responsibilities to the child” and can be included as an allegation in a child abuse and neglect petition. Here, the DHHR did not include allegations of abandonment in the petition, and the circuit court did not adjudicate petitioner based upon abandonment.