In re L.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] According to petitioner, her most recent psychological evaluation was completed two years prior to the dispositional hearing in the instant abuse and neglect action and “comparing the information from her previous abuse and neglect actions with the level of compliance she had in this action it does seem probable that improvement could have been documented with a new evaluation.” We find this argument to be without merit. West Virginia Code § 49-4-603(a)(1) provides as follows: 2 The father voluntarily relinquished his parental rights. According to the DHHR, the permanency plan for the child is adoption by her foster family. 3 At any time during proceedings under this article the court may, upon its own motion or upon motion of the child or other parties, order the child or other parties to be examined by a physician, psychologist or psychiatrist, and may require testimony from the expert, subject to cross-examination and the rules of evidence. Here, it is undisputed that petitioner has received multiple psychological evaluations in prior abuse and neglect proceedings, having undergone three separate evaluations in the years leading up to the current matter.