In re: H.B., L.M., K.C. and L.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] THE COURT: I will tell you that I think the State has pretty clearly met its burden. I’ve got enough evidence. You can put your client on. I’m not sure what he’s going to say that’s going to make me change my mind, though. [PETITIONER’S COUNSEL]: That’s what I was going to do. THE COURT: So I’m going to find that there is clear and convincing evidence of abuse and neglect in this case against each of the three remaining [parents]. Petitioner argues that this limited exchange with the circuit court constituted a violation of his right to be heard under West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h), which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.” We find that the record does not support petitioner’s assertion that the circuit court violated this right.