In re N.C., A.S., and K.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a less-restrictive disposition than the termination of her parental rights. As mentioned above, petitioner moved for a legal guardianship, or, alternatively, to voluntarily relinquish her parental rights prior to termination. Notably, the circuit court made the requisite findings to terminate petitioner’s parental rights, and petitioner fails to challenge those findings on appeal. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6), a circuit court may terminate a parent’s parental rights upon findings that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare.