In re A.R. and J.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Based on this evidence, we find no error in the circuit court’s conclusion that there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and For clarity, a respondent parent is “abusing [or] neglecting” when their conduct “has been adjudicated by the court to constitute abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” See W. Va. Code § 49-1-201. “Child abuse and neglect” is further defined as “any act or omission that creates an abused child or a neglected child as those terms are defined in [W. Va. Code § 49-1-201].” Id. 3 4 neglect could be substantially corrected in the near future and that termination of petitioner’s parental and custodial rights was in the children’s best interests.