In re A.R. and J.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (emphasis added). We agree with petitioner that “the definition of a [N]eglected child . . . excludes circumstances due to financial” shortcomings. However, petitioner clearly misapplies this definition. West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) sets forth that, “[a]t the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the circuit court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting, or, if applicable, a battered parent.”3 While a lack of financial means is a potential defense from adjudication as an abusing parent, petitioner waived his right to an adjudicatory hearing and his opportunity to present evidence that he lacked the financial means to obtain suitable housing.