In re D.P., G.P., and S.P. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] This is, however, an incorrect interpretation of the statutes, (continued . . . ) 8 For the foregoing reasons, we find no error in the decision of the circuit court, and its January 8, 2020, order is hereby affirmed. Affirmed. ISSUED: September 3, 2020 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Tim Armstead Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Evan H. Jenkins Justice John A. Hutchison rules, and caselaw governing abuse and neglect proceedings. It is true that West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) requires that “the court shall give consideration to the wishes of a child 14 years of age or older or otherwise of an age of discretion as determined by the court regarding the permanent termination of parental rights.” What petitioner ignores, however, is that this statute places an affirmative duty on the circuit court to consider a child’s wishes in such circumstances, but it does not limit the circuit court’s ability to hear relevant evidence in abuse and neglect proceedings.