In re D.P., G.P., and S.P. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] According to petitioner, the DHHR’s petition contained allegations related only to the incident on May 19, 2019, and to permit evidence of additional instances of domestic violence would be contrary to the requirement that the petition contain specificity as to time and place. We find, however, that this argument does not entitle petitioner to relief. Petitioner is correct that West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b), in relevant part, requires that “[t]he petition shall allege specific conduct including time and place, how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse with references to the statute, any supportive services provided by the department to remedy the alleged circumstances, and the relief sought.” Here, the record shows that the DHHR’s petition was detailed and specific in regard to the events that occurred on May 19, 2019, concerning domestic violence in the home, a fact that petitioner does not challenge.