In re J.S., Z.S., K.S., A.S., and R.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, “[w]e repeatedly have emphasized that the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure do not recognize a ‘motion for reconsideration.’” Savage v. Booth, 196 W. Va. 65, 68, 468 S.E.2d 321, 318 (1996). It appears, instead, that petitioner is arguing that the guardian has a duty to file a motion to modify the dispositional order under West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(a). We note, however, that modification is only appropriate when “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances.” Given that the letters to which petitioner cites simply reinforce the oldest child’s wish to be returned to petitioner’s care and this information was conveyed to the court prior to the termination of parental rights, there is simply nothing that constitutes a substantial change in circumstances