In re H.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). On appeal, petitioner raises only one assignment of error. According to petitioner, the circuit court “violated [his] right to have his counsel cross-examine the minor child.” We find, however, that petitioner’s argument is legally flawed and entitles him to no relief. Petitioner is correct that West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) entitles him to “a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.” What he fails to recognize, however, is that this right is not absolute in regard to the cross-examination of a child.