In re D.C.H (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Finally, petitioner argues that he had already substantially corrected the conditions of abuse and neglect on his own. Regardless of his rationale, we note that petitioner bore the responsibility of completing the goals of his family case plan, and the record shows that he took almost no steps to achieve these goals. Despite the overwhelming evidence of petitioner’s noncompliance, he nonetheless argues that he would have fully participated in a post-adjudicatory improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the 5 [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” We have noted that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).