State ex rel. Monster Tree Service, Inc. v. Cramer (Signed Opinion)
[…] The Long Arm Statute, which provides for service of process on the Secretary of State, requires the Secretary of State to forward notice of such service and a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at his or her nonresident address by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. W. Va. Code § 56-3-33(c). A like requirement applies when a foreign corporation is “doing or transacting business in this state without having been authorized to do so” and the “action or proceeding aris[es] from activities described in [W. Va. Code § 31D-15-1501.]” W. Va. Code § 31D-15-1510(e) (2008). Section 1510 requires the Secretary of State to “transmit one copy of the process or notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested . . . to the corporation at the address of its principal office[.]” Id. “It is a well-established principle of law that a letter properly addressed, stamped and mailed is presumed to have been duly delivered to the addressee.