State ex rel. Monster Tree Service, Inc. v. Cramer (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syl. Pt. 10, Jennings v. McDougle, 83 W. Va. 186, 98 S.E. 162 (1919) (“When a court is attempting to proceed in a cause without jurisdiction, prohibition will issue as a matter of right regardless of the existence of other remedies.”). 11 A. Statutory Jurisdiction As the circuit court noted, West Virginia’s Long-Arm Statute provides that when a nonresident or its duly authorized agent engages in certain activities in the State of West Virginia, the nonresident, by virtue of those activities, appoints the West Virginia Secretary of State as its attorney for service of process. W. Va. Code § 56-3-33(a). By statute, a “nonresident” is “any person . . . who is not a resident of this state . . . and among others includes a nonresident firm, partnership or corporation . . . .” W. Va. Code § 56-333(e)(2). Such an entity is subject to service of process on the West Virginia Secretary of State if its activities include “[t]ransacting any business in this state”; “[c]ontracting to supply services or things in this state”; “[c]ausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state”; and “[c]ausing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state” when the nonresident “derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state[.]” W. Va. Code § 56-3-33(a). The circuit court also invoked W. Va.