State ex rel. Monster Tree Service, Inc. v. Cramer (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 56-333(e)(2). Such an entity is subject to service of process on the West Virginia Secretary of State if its activities include “[t]ransacting any business in this state”; “[c]ontracting to supply services or things in this state”; “[c]ausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state”; and “[c]ausing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state” when the nonresident “derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state[.]” W. Va. Code § 56-3-33(a). The circuit court also invoked W. Va. Code § 31D-15-1501. Section 1501 provides that a foreign corporation is “transacting business” in this state if it, among other things, “makes a contract to be performed, in whole or in part, by any party thereto in this state[.]” W. Va. Code § 31D-15-1501(d). A corporation that makes such contract agrees “that any notice or process served upon, or accepted by, the Secretary of State in a proceeding against that foreign corporation arising from, or growing out of, contract[ or] tort . . . has the same legal force and validity as process duly served on that corporation in this state.” W. Va. Code § 31D-15-1501(e). 12 Monster, Inc., denies that it has engaged in any of these activities. According to Mr. Skolnick’s affidavit, Monster, Inc., has nothing to do with Monster UOV and nothing to do with West Virginia.