In re S.L. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Based on the foregoing, we hold that filing a post-termination visitation motion does not extend the timeframe in which to appeal a final disposition order entered in an abuse and neglect matter. The timeframe to appeal a final disposition order is set forth in Rule 49 of the West Virginia Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings and Rule 11 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.6 Applying this holding to 6 During oral argument, the DHHR invited this Court to provide guidance on the potential conflict between the deadline to file an appeal contained in W. Va. Code § 58-54, “[n]o petition shall be presented for an appeal from any judgment rendered more than four months before such petition is filed with the clerk of the court where the judgment being appealed was entered . . .”, and the deadline to perfect an appeal from a final order in an abuse and neglect proceeding contained in Rule 49 of the Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings and Rule 11 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.