In re T.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, the record reflects that he received an improvement period in his prior abuse and neglect proceeding that was unsuccessful due to his noncompliance. Further, the circuit court found that the conditions of abuse and neglect that led to the prior termination of petitioner’s parental rights persisted throughout the current proceedings. Despite this, petitioner argues that the DHHR was not required to make efforts to terminate his parental rights when it did, given that West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) requires the DHHR “to seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights” when a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months as determined by the earlier of the date of the first judicial finding that the child is subjected to abuse or neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed from the home According to petitioner, this did