State ex rel. Morrisey v. Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston (Signed Opinion)
[…] Two issues predominated the parties’ briefing on the motion and their September 2019 argument to the court: whether the educational and recreational services offered by the Diocese were subject to the deceptive practices provisions of the CCPA and, if they were, whether the Attorney General’s attempt to enforce those provisions impinged on the Diocese’s constitutional rights. The circuit court granted the Diocese’s motion in November 2019, stayed the case, and certified two questions of law to this Court. 7 6 See W. Va. Code §§ 46A-6-104 and 102(7)(L) and (M). Under West Virginia Code § 58-5-2 (1998), “[a]ny question of law, including, but not limited to, questions arising . . . upon a challenge of the sufficiency of a pleading . . . may, in the discretion of the circuit court in which it arises, be certified by it to the Supreme Court of Appeals for its decision, and further proceedings in the case stayed until such question shall have been decided and the decision thereof certified back.” We have held that “[a]n order sustaining a motion to dismiss which dismisses the complaint but does not dismiss the action is reviewable upon certificate authorized by W.Va.Code, 58—5—2, As amended.” Syl. Pt. 1, Neal v. Huntington Pub. Co., 159 W. Va. 556, 223 S.E.2d 792 (1976).