State of West Virginia vs. Edward B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner did not assert any purported right to a jury trial. The court denied petitioner’s motion to dismiss the petition. After denying the motion, the court began a lengthy exposition on supervised release, which included informing petitioner of “a United States Supreme Court case that came down—I’m getting old, four or five months ago. Okay? Maybe three months ago. I don’t know. . . . [A]nd it was setting some of these—these penalty phases to be unconstitutional”; suggesting that “there is a [Sixth] Amendment question 2 Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in part, that “[n]o person shall . . . be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence.” This clause prevents “both successive punishments and successive prosecutions and bars an accused from being twice punished for the same offense and from being twice tried for it.” State v.