Johnson v. Case (Signed Opinion)
[…] Id. In this case, the provisional voters’ registrations were called into question on election day because their names were not in the Harpers Ferry poll book. However, the evidence presented during the election contest trial established that these four voters were duly registered to vote and were in fact residents of Harpers Ferry; their names were not listed in the Harpers Ferry poll book simply because of an erroneous designation in their residential addresses. With respect to provisional ballots, West Virginia Code § 3-1-41(e) (2016) clearly provides that “technical errors, omissions, or oversights” shall be “disregarded” and the votes “shall be counted” if “it can be reasonably ascertained that the challenged voter was entitled to vote.” Here, the evidence showed that the provisional voters were all duly registered voters who resided in Harpers Ferry on the date of the election. The provisional voters timely registered to vote through the DMV and Ms.