Johnson v. Case (Signed Opinion)
[…] W.Va. Code § 3-2-5(c) (2013). 16 If a voter’s eligibility or registration to vote is called into question on the date of an election, our statutory law allows the voter to cast a “provisional” or “challenged” 16 changed. Effective June 1, 2020, this statute was amended, but this subsection was not 14 ballot. W.Va. Code § 3-2-1. The statute further provides that “such ‘provisional’ or ‘challenged’ ballot may be counted only if a positive determination of the voter’s eligibility and proper registration can be ascertained.” Id. In this case, the provisional voters’ registrations were called into question on election day because their names were not in the Harpers Ferry poll book.