Johnson v. Case (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 3-2-4a (2016). This database is now “the official voter registration list for conducting all elections in the state.” Id. The database contains “the name, registration information and voter history of every legally registered voter in the state.” Id. The clerk of the county commission in each county and any authorized designee of a county clerk has “immediate electronic access to the information contained in the statewide voter registration database.” Id. Article IV, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that “the citizens of the state shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they respectively reside[.]” In addition, West Virginia Code § 3-1-3 (2013) provides that “[c]itizens of the state shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the precincts of the counties and municipalities in which they respectively reside.