Johnson v. Case (Signed Opinion)
[…] At that time, there were two separate and distinct voter registration lists, one for the county and state elections and one for municipal elections. Id. at 449-50, 57 S.E.2d at 883. In Galloway, the voters were registered for the county and state elections but were not registered for the municipal election. It was the voters’ failure to register in the municipality that caused their votes to not to be counted. Id. That is not what happened here. Moreover, we no longer have a dual voter registration system. In 1994, the Legislature enacted West Virginia Code § § 3-2-1 to -37, known as the “Permanent Voter Registration Law,” to establish “a permanent voter registration system . . . uniform in its requirements throughout the state and all of its subdivisions.” W.Va. Code § 3-2-1 (1994). Under this law, “[n]o voter so registered shall be required to 12 register again for any election while continuing to reside with the same county, unless the voter’s registration is cancelled as provided in this article.” Id.