Johnson v. Case (Signed Opinion)
[…] Id. The database contains “the name, registration information and voter history of every legally registered voter in the state.” Id. The clerk of the county commission in each county and any authorized designee of a county clerk has “immediate electronic access to the information contained in the statewide voter registration database.” Id. Article IV, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that “the citizens of the state shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they respectively reside[.]” In addition, West Virginia Code § 3-1-3 (2013) provides that “[c]itizens of the state shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the precincts of the counties and municipalities in which they respectively reside. But no person who has not been registered as a voter as required by the law . . . shall be permitted to vote[.]” To be duly registered to vote under the Permanent Voter Registration Law, an applicant must complete an application and, under oath, provide the following information: (1) The applicant’s legal name, including the first name, middle or premarital name,