Johnson v. Case (Signed Opinion)
[…] Under this law, “[n]o voter so registered shall be required to 12 register again for any election while continuing to reside with the same county, unless the voter’s registration is cancelled as provided in this article.” Id. Following the passage of the Help America Vote Act of 2002, 42 U.S.C. § 15301, et seq., the Legislature mandated that the Secretary of State, as the chief election official of the state, “implement and maintain a single, official, statewide, centralized, interactive computer voter registration database of every legally registered voter[.]” W.Va. Code § 3-2-4a (2016). This database is now “the official voter registration list for conducting all elections in the state.” Id. The database contains “the name, registration information and voter history of every legally registered voter in the state.” Id. The clerk of the county commission in each county and any authorized designee of a county clerk has “immediate electronic access to the information contained in the statewide voter registration database.” Id.