Johnson v. Case (Signed Opinion)
[…] We agree. It is axiomatic that “a judge should disqualify himself or herself from any proceeding in which his or her impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Tennant v. Marion Health Care Foundation, Inc., 194 W.Va. 97, 108, 459 S.E.2d 374, 385 (1995). With regard to judging election contests, West Virginia § 3-7-6 provides: In all cases of contested elections, the county commission shall be the judge of the election, qualifications and returns of their own members and of all county and district officers: Provided, That a member of the county commission whose election is being contested may not participate in judging the election, qualifications and returns. (Emphasis supplied). This provision applies equally to municipal elections as the statute expressly states: “The provisions of this section apply to all elections, including municipal elections, except that the governing body of the municipality is the judge of any contest of a municipal election.” Id. In this case, the respondents were clearly contesting the election of council members Johnson and Thompson. The certified election results indicated that respondents Case and McGee lost by two and three votes, respectively. There were four provisional ballots at issue.