Johnson v. Case (Signed Opinion)
[…] Howell was also a candidate for the town council seats. See W.Va. Code § 3-2-11 (2019) (providing for voter registration in conjunction with driver licensing). 7 3 “West Washington Street,” which is located in the neighboring municipality of Bolivar. Consequently, their names did not appear in the Harpers Ferry poll book on election day. An election contest trial was held on August 24, 2019. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 3-7-6 (2002), “the governing body of the municipality is the judge of any contest of a municipal election.” 8 The codified ordinances of Harpers Ferry provide that the town council is “the governing body of the town” and consists of “five Councilmembers, plus the Mayor and the Recorder.” 9 Thus, the members of the Tribunal were the mayor, Wayne Bishop; the recorder, Kevin Carden; and newly elected