State of West Virginia vs. Shawn B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Here, there is no life recidivist sentence, and West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) and West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(b) set forth a maximum sentence for each of the offenses of which petitioner was convicted. Therefore, we find that our constitutional proportionality standards do not apply in this case. West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that, if a person is found guilty of sexual abuse by a parent, he “shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten nor more than twenty years[.]” West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(b) provides, in pertinent part, that, if a person is found guilty of third-degree sexual assault, he “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one year nor more than five years[.]” “Sentences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W. Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). Finally, in Syllabus Point 4 of State v.