State of West Virginia vs. Shawn B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that it is a felony offense for a parent to engage in . . . sexual intrusion . . . with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of such conduct[.] West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “(a) [a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when . . . (2) [t]he person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in . . . . sexual intrusion with another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the defendant and is not married to the defendant.”