State of West Virginia vs. Shawn B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We find that this testimony, which the jury clearly believed, was sufficient for the jury 5 While West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5 is in chapter 61, article 8D of the West Virginia Code, it uses the definition of “sexual intrusion” set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(8). See W. Va. Code § 61-8D-1(12). 4 to find petitioner guilty of five counts of sexual abuse by a parent and five counts of third-degree sexual assault. 6 Next, petitioner argues that his touching of the victim’s vaginal area did not meet the definition of “sexual intrusion” set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(8), which requires, in pertinent part, “penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ . . . by an object . . . for gratifying the sexual desire of either party.” Petitioner argues that the victim’s testimony was contradictory, but we find that the victim clearly testified that “[w]henever [petitioner] would be rubbing ointment between my legs[,] he would slip part of his finger in my private area.”