State of West Virginia vs. Timothy Lambert (Memorandum Decision)
[…] with the defendant pursuant to Rule 11(e)(1)(B) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure, the trial court is not bound to impose the sentence recommended by the state if it accepts the plea agreement. 2 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) provides that a person guilty of first-degree robbery “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.” 3 West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides that a person guilty of conspiracy to commit a felony “shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years[.]” 4 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i) provides that a person guilty of delivery of a controlled substance (cocaine) “may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than 15 years.” 2 circuit court left all other provisions of the October 31, 2017, sentencing order undisturbed and directed that a certified copy of the June 21, 2019, resentencing order be sent to the DCR. On July 24, 2019, the DCR issued petitioner an inmate time sheet reflecting that, in light of the June