State of West Virginia vs. Timothy Lambert (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Forbes v. Kaufman, 185 W. Va. 72, 404 S.E.2d 763 (1991), we held: Where the state agrees to make a sentencing recommendation and enters into a plea agreement with the defendant pursuant to Rule 11(e)(1)(B) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure, the trial court is not bound to impose the sentence recommended by the state if it accepts the plea agreement. 2 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) provides that a person guilty of first-degree robbery “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.” 3 West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides that a person guilty of conspiracy to commit a felony “shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years[.]” 4 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i) provides that a person guilty of delivery of a controlled substance (cocaine) “may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than 15 years.” 2 circuit court left all other provisions of the October 31, 2017,