In re D.H. and H.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In re Timber M., 231 W. Va. 44, 55, 743 S.E.2d 352, 363 (2013) (citation omitted). Given petitioner’s continued refusal to believe that his wife was responsible for the abuse perpetrated upon the children and his failure to acknowledge his role in allowing the abuse, we find no error in the circuit court’s decision to deny petitioner an improvement period. The above-mentioned evidence also supports the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s custodial rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon finding that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect 4 or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) provides that a circuit court may find that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected when “the abusing adult . . . [has] demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” The record establishes that petitioner demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on his own or with help. As noted above, petitioner failed to acknowledge the abuse perpetrated by his wife and failed to provide a reasonable explanation for D.H.’s injuries.