State v. Legg (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, Crockett v. Andrews, 153 W. Va. 714, 172 S.E.2d 384 (1970). i 5. For purposes of a crime under W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(b), W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(f) requires that overt acts have to be in furtherance of the conspiracy before the trier of fact can attribute to the defendant “all of the controlled substances manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to deliver or manufacture by other participants or members of the conspiracy.” 6. For purposes of the trier of fact’s determination under W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(f) as to the amount of controlled substances attributable to a defendant for purposes of W. Va.