State v. Legg (Signed Opinion)
[…] We answer the reformulated certified question in the affirmative. B. “Overt Acts” The second question certified by the circuit court relates to the quantity of controlled substances that are attributable to a defendant who has been charged under W. 9 Va. Code § 60A-4-414(b). In this question, we are asked if W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(f) requires that overt acts have to be in furtherance of the conspiracy before the trier of fact may attribute to a defendant “all of the controlled substances manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to deliver or manufacture by other participants or members of the conspiracy.” W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(f). Answering this question requires us to examine the conspiracy statute within the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414. We begin our analysis with a review of our rules regarding statutory interpretation.