State v. Legg (Signed Opinion)
[…] Answer: Yes. 2. For purposes of a crime under West Virginia Code Section 60A-4-414(b), does section 4-414(f) incorporate the common law principle that overt acts have to be in furtherance of the conspiracy before the jury can attribute to the defendant “all of the controlled substances manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to deliver or manufacture by other participants or members of the conspiracy”? Answer: Yes. 3. For purposes of the jury’s determination under West Virginia Code Section 60A-4-414(f), is evidence of an unindicted co-conspirator’s drug transactions with others not named or identified in the Indictment admissible for the jury’s consideration in determining the amount of