State v. Legg (Signed Opinion)
[…] Answer: Yes 2. For purposes of a crime under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(b), does § 60A-4-414(f) require that overt acts have to be in furtherance of the conspiracy before the trier of fact can attribute to the defendant “all of the controlled substances manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to deliver or manufacture by other participants or members of the conspiracy”? Answer: Yes. 3. For purposes of the trier of fact’s determination under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(f), is evidence of an unindicted co-conspirator’s drug transactions with others not named or identified in the indictment admissible for consideration in determining the amount of controlled