State of West Virginia vs. Barbara D. Brellahan (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221 (1997). “‘Sentences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’ Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 225 W. Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010). Here, there is no dispute that the sentence imposed by the trial court is within the statutory limits for possession with intent to deliver heroin. See W. Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i) (“Any person who violates this subsection . . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than 15 years.”) Accordingly, petitioner’s sentence is not subject to appellate review unless it was based on some impermissible factor.