State of West Virginia vs. Charles W. Mauller (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221 (1997). To the extent petitioner’s appeal raises questions of law, we apply the following standard of review: “Where the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). As noted above, petitioner was sentenced as a recidivist to life in prison under West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c),1 which provides, in relevant part, that when a “person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” Petitioner’s first assignment of error is that the circuit court’s imposition of a recidivist life sentence violated his rights under the West Virginia and United States Constitutions.