In re E.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In total, petitioner participated in multiple improvement periods from May of 2018 until the termination of her parental rights in July of 2019. Petitioner argues that the DHHR was not required to make efforts to terminate her parental rights when it did, given that West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) requires the DHHR “to seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights” when a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months as determined by the earlier of the date of the first judicial finding that the child is subjected to abuse or neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed from the home According to petitioner, this did