In re E.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We disagree and find that the circuit court’s order is specific and enumerates several areas where petitioner failed to make progress as the basis for the termination of her parental rights. The circuit court’s findings are based on substantial evidence that petitioner was never fully compliant in her improvement period and failed to avail herself of many of the services offered. Moreover, the circuit court found that termination of petitioner’s parental rights was in the child’s best interests. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) (2019), circuit courts may terminate parental rights upon these findings. Further, we have long held that 5 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(9), “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, no combination of any improvement periods or extensions thereto may cause a child to be in foster care more than fifteen months of the most recent twenty-two months.” 6 Although the Legislature amended West Virginia Code § 49-4-604 effective June 5, 2020, including renumbering the provisions, the amendments do not impact this case. 4 “[t]ermination of parental rights, the most drastic remedy under the statutory provision covering the disposition of neglected