In re A.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Further, [w]hen an abuse and neglect petition is brought based solely upon a previous involuntary termination of parental rights to a sibling pursuant to West Virginia Code § [49-4-605], prior to the lower court’s making any disposition regarding the petition, it must allow the development of evidence surrounding the prior involuntary termination(s) and what actions, if any, the parent(s) have taken to remedy the circumstances which led to the prior termination(s). Syl. Pt. 4, In re George Glen B., Jr., 205 W. Va. 435, 518 S.E.2d 863 (1999). Additionally, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, a “neglected child” is one “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education.” (Emphasis added). Finally, it is important to note the following: The [applicable] standard of review requires deference by this Court to the findings of a circuit court in a civil abuse and neglect proceeding.