Donald A. Johnson vs. R.S. Mutter (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner contends that the effect of the State’s failure or inability to present a necessary element of the charged offenses was to prejudice the jury so that they would be more likely to convict him on the other counts contained in the indictment. While petitioner concedes that he was acquitted of Counts 6-16, he claims that the jury was “improperly exposed to prejudicial information.” 8 West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3(a) provides that “[a]ny person who, knowingly and willfully, sends or causes to be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses, electronically accesses with intent to view or displays or transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a felony.” Further, “[i]n order to constitute the crime of attempt, two requirements must be met: (1) a specific intent to commit the underlying substantive crime; and (2) an overt act toward the commission of that crime, which falls short of completing the underlying crime.” Syl. Pt. 1, State v.