State of West Virginia vs. David B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1). 3 West Virginia Code § 61-8B-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed without the consent of the victim. (b) Lack of consent results from: (1) Forcible compulsion; [or] (2) Incapacity to consent[.] 2 Forcible compulsion means [a] physical force that overcomes such earnest resistance as might reasonably be expected under the circumstances; or [b] threat or intimidation, express or implied, placing a person in fear of immediate death or bodily injury to