Eugene Bowerman et al. vs. Debra Rombis (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioners failed to appear for either the pretrial conference or the bench trial. On February 12, 2019, the circuit court proceeded with the bench trial with respondent providing testimonial and documentary evidence. By judgment order entered on February 13, 2019, the circuit court found that respondent failed to prove her slander claim and her claim pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-7-2, but that respondent proved petitioners breached the April 21, 2015, and September 1 West Virginia Code § 55-7-2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll words which, from their usual construction and common acceptation, are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace, shall be actionable.” 2 5, 2015, agreements, defrauded respondent, 2 and libeled her. The circuit court awarded respondent damages in the total amount of $275,233.50, including $198,040 for respondent’s libel claim.