Sears Roebuck & Co. and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company/Helmsman Management v. James A. Dodrill, WV Insurance Commissioner (Memorandum Decision)
[…] According to this statute, the Office of Judges’ ability to act is triggered by the lodging of a protest. Here, however, the very thing that Mr. Casto sought from Sears and Liberty was a protestable decision. Having no decision, Mr. Casto could not prompt review by the filing of a protest. The OIC has backfilled this gap using its broad power, set forth in West Virginia Code § 33-2-13, to “call and hold hearings for any purpose deemed necessary by [the OIC commissioner] for the performance of his duties.” The OIC, in turn, designates the Office of Judges to act as a hearing examiner for the purpose of recommending a decision, but the OIC ultimately issues the decision itself.