Owens v. Lincoln County Board of Education (Signed Opinion)
[…] Ms. McComas was also assigned to the Technology Director, Danny Dailey, and the Director of Special Programs, Danna Snyder. Petitioner McComas provided secretarial and clerical services for each of these Directors, including handling telephonic and written correspondence, scheduling, drafting reports, and maintaining the professional development website. On February 14, 2011, Ms. McCann and Ms. Owens filed a grievance with the PEGB, under West Virginia Code § 6C-2-4 (2008), seeking reclassification from Secretary III to Executive Secretary based upon the definitions of those titles found in West 3 Virginia Code § 18A-4-8. That statute defines a “Level III Secretary” as “a person assigned to the county board office administrators in charge of various instructional, maintenance, transportation, food services, operations and health departments, federal programs or departments with particular responsibilities in purchasing and financial control.” 4 The statute defines an “Executive Secretary” as “a person employed as secretary to the county school superintendent or as a secretary who is assigned to a position characterized by significant administrative duties.” 5 Ms. Wheeler and Ms.