Owens v. Lincoln County Board of Education (Signed Opinion)
[…] Pt. 3, Dillon v. Bd. of Educ. of the Cty. of Wyoming, 177 W. Va. 145, 351 S.E.2d 58 (1986) (superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Cahill v. Mercer Cty. Bd. of Educ., 208 W. Va. 177, 539 S.E.2d 437 (2000)). 16 17 (2005). Bd. of Educ. of the Cty. of Randolph, 217 W. Va. 128, 132, 617 S.E.2d 478, 482 11 Executive Secretary in one of two ways: by being “employed (1) as secretary to the county school superintendent or (2) as a secretary who is assigned to a position characterized by significant administrative duties.” Under § 18A-4-8(i)(83), Secretary III is a broader title. It encompasses those secretaries “assigned to the county board office administrators in charge of various instructional, maintenance, transportation, food services, operations and health departments, federal programs or departments with particular responsibilities in purchasing and financial control. . . .” Those statutory definitions contrast sharply with those adopted by the Board.