Lester Yost, Lewis Yost, and Rosalie Yost vs. Mary Ann Yost (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioners presented no evidence rebutting respondent’s testimony. Nor was there any evidence that decedent wanted his wife to leave the marital home upon his death so that his siblings could inherit his real estate. Accordingly, we find that the circuit court did not err in finding that the “unrebutted testimony was that [decedent] wanted his current wife . . . to have all his estate.” West Virginia Code § 42-3-7 entitled respondent to receive 100% of decedent’s estate because he executed his will prior to his marriage to respondent and he had no children. 5 Further, West Virginia Code § 42-1-3(a) provides that the intestate share of a surviving spouse is “[t]he entire estate if: (1) No descendant of the decedent survives the decedent[.]” Because petitioner had no children, respondent properly received decedent’s entire estate. Accordingly, the circuit court correctly concluded that, the applicable law in this case is W. Va.