Lester Yost, Lewis Yost, and Rosalie Yost vs. Mary Ann Yost (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charles A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). Petitioners argue that respondent is not entitled to an intestate share because, under West Virginia Code § 42-3-7(a)(3), decedent provided for respondent with transfers outside the will including his checking account, his IRA, and his pension benefits, and that his intent to make such a transfer can be “reasonably inferred from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.” As noted above, West Virginia Code § 42-3-7(a)(3) provides as follows: (a) If a testator’s surviving spouse married the testator after the testator executed his or her will, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share no less than the value of the share of the estate he or she would have received if the testator had died intestate as to that portion of the testator’s estate, if any, that neither is devised to a child of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not a child of the surviving spouse nor is devised or passes to a descendant of such a child, unless: .... (3) The testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by the testator’s statements or is reasonably inferred from the amount of the transfer or other evidence. (Emphasis added.) Petitioners assert that upon decedent’s death, respondent received decedent’s IRA worth $40,796.68, $8,541.07 from decedent’s checking account, and $421.10 each month in surviving spouse benefits from decedent’s pension.