Lester Yost, Lewis Yost, and Rosalie Yost vs. Mary Ann Yost (Memorandum Decision)
[…] West Virginia Code § 42-3-7 entitled respondent to receive 100% of decedent’s estate because he executed his will prior to his marriage to respondent and he had no children. 5 Further, West Virginia Code § 42-1-3(a) provides that the intestate share of a surviving spouse is “[t]he entire estate if: (1) No descendant of the decedent survives the decedent[.]” Because petitioner had no children, respondent properly received decedent’s entire estate. Accordingly, the circuit court correctly concluded that, the applicable law in this case is W. Va. Code § 42-3-7(a), and that statute provides, “If a testator’s surviving spouse married the testator after the testator executed his or her will, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share no less than the value of the share of the estate he or she would have received if the testator dies intestate as to that portion of the testator’s estate. In this case, there were no other children born of the testator, and therefore, if he had died without a Will, [respondent] would, in fact, receive 100% of the estate and the [c]ourt does find that all of those facts exist to support that. Accordingly, we find no error.