State of West Virginia vs. Darrell Lee Williams (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Adams, 211 W. Va. 231, 565 S.E.2d 353 (2002). We have also held that “[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W. Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). First and foremost, whether a person convicted of first-degree murder following a guilty plea will be eligible for parole is left to the sole discretion of the circuit court. See W. Va. Code § 62-3-15 (2014) (“[I]f the accused pleads guilty of murder of the first degree, the court may, in its discretion, provide that such person shall be eligible for parole. . . .”). However, the circuit court’s discretion is limited when it accepts a binding plea agreement to a specific sentence. See State v.